Work visa

 

The first step to obtaining a Canadian work permit is to obtain a job offer from a Canadian employer. Then from there you begin the process of applying for your Canadian work permit.

When seeking to work, or send workers into Canada, you need to be aware of all of the applicable requirements. Some workers may be work permit exempt depending on the type of work they will be doing and the duration that they will be in Canada.

Others require not only a work permit but also a Labour Market Impact Assessment from the Canadian government confirming the need for a worker to enter the Canadian work force.

In some cases, workers are exempt from the need for a Labour Market Impact, assessment due to government directives and international trade agreements.

Those individuals of a certain age whose countries have an agreement in place with Canada can apply for an open work permit for up to two years in duration without a job offer.