Visit visa

 

Whether visiting Canada for business, pleasure, to transit, or stay with family, you may require a temporary resident visa (Visit Visa). This requirement is based upon your country of Citizenship and the type of visit you will be making to Canada.

In some cases certain applicants will also now be required to submit their application in person in order to submit their biometric date (fingerprints and photos).

Most Visit Visas that approved, valid for 10  years. each entry you are allowed to remain in Canada for a maximum of 6 months.

If you have children or grandchildren living in Canada you may be eligible for a Super Visa which will allow you to remain in Canada for up to two years at a time.

Our regulated Canada immigration consultant can assist you in explaining the requirements for your specific visa type as well as the best type of visa which is best suited for your trip.

Currently the Canadian Government fees for a Visit Visa are:

—$100 CAD

—$500 CAD for a family exceeding five members

—No charge for a Transit Visa